Tadlow Music

Tadlow Music was formed in 2002 by James Fitzpatrick, former co-founder of Silva Screen Records. Disillusioned by the downward trend within the record industry but still passionate about “live” orchestral recording, Tadlow Music was created to service both the Film, TV and Video Game industry as well as record labels with first class orchestral recording in both London and Prague. The idea being to keep music live …but offer clients a choice in price, but no difference in quality, between recording locations to try and make best use of each budget.

With the immediate success of the contracting business, James Fitzpatrick did what he vowed never to do again…start an independent record label devoted to classic film music! So in 2005 the Tadlow Music label was started … and has won accolades and acclaim for each of their very select group of recordings

Since then both the contracting business and the record label have gone from success to success.

James Fitzpatrick

Has absolutely no qualifications to be a music producer … just years of experience!

Credits include:

Orchestral and Choir Contractor

Films & TV

2010 Vodka Empire (Andrew Skeet)
2010 Outcast (Paul Englisby)
2010 Mega Movies (Daniel Pemberton)
2010 Stephane Moucha TV
2010 Summer Coda (Alies Sluiter)
2010 Christmas with a Capitol C (Edwin Wendler)
2010 Den Som Draeber (Frans Bak)
2010 The Expendables (Brian Tyler)
2010 Jackboots on Whitehall (Guy Michelmore)
2010 Hidden Beauty (Marc-George Andersen & Steffan Aaskoven)
2010 Henry and Me (Charles Denler)
2010 Nicolas Le Floch (Stephane Moucha)
2010 Foster (Mark Thomas)

2009 District 9 (Clinton Shorter)
2009 Ninja (Stephen Edwards)
2009 Zoomerne (Nicklas Schmidt)
2009 Superbror (Frans Bak)
2009 Lord of Judaj (Greg Sims)
2009 Skellig (Stephen Warbeck)
2009 Superbro (Frans Bak)
2009 Flicka 2 (Mark Thomas)
2009 Le Sainy Victoire (Bruno Bertoli)
2009 Ibrahim Labyad (Hesham Nazih)
2009 The Lion of Judah (Greg Sims)
2009 Cool Dog (Stephen Edwards)
2009 Planet Hulk (Guy Michelmore)
2009 L’autre Dumas (Hugues Tabar-Nouval)

2008 Surviving Evil (Tom Kane and Colin Baldry)
2008 Grey Gardens (Rachel Portman)
2008 Les Heretiers (Stephane Moucha)
2008 Eine Barenstarke Liebe (Moritz Schneider and Robin Hoffmann)
2008 Ausbilde Schmidt (Moritz Schneider and Robin Hoffmann)
2008 Christmas Inc. (David Lawrence)
2008 Red (Soren Hyldgaard)
2008 Vermints (Johann Johannsson)
2008 Easter (Vince Emmett)
2008 The Duchess (Rachel Portman)
2008 Abraham’s Point (John Hardy)
2008 Star Wars : The Clone Wars (Kevin Kiner)
2008 Anton (Anna Rice)
2008 The Possibility of an Island (Mathis Nitschke)
2008 Mega Movies (Daniel Pemberton)
2008 Knife Edge (Guy Farley
2008 Dorothy Mills (Nathaniel Mechaly)
2008 The Human Contract (Anthony Marinelli)
2008 The Wrong Door (Dominic Nunns)
2008 Marvel Animation (Guy Michelmore)
2008 Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Andrew Lockington)
2008 Lesbian Vampire Killers (Debbie Wiseman)

2007 The Godless Girl (Carl Davis)
2007 William Tell (Moritz Schneider & Robin Hoffmann)
2007 Tonight is Cancelled (Evan Jolly)
2007 The Seven of Daran: Battle of Pareo (Maarten Spruijt)
2007 The Pirates: who don’t do anything – A Veggietales Movie (Kurt Heinecke)
2007 The Understudy (Carl Davis)
2007 Spartacus (John Dutton)
2007 Attila the Hun (Daniel Pemberton)
2007 Shogun (John Keane)
2007 Napoleon (Daniel Pemberton)
2007 Tales from the Riverbank (Mark Thomas)
2007 White Angel (Yildiray Gurgen)
2007 Tinman (Simon Boswell)
2007 Jacquo Le Croquant (Laurent Boutonnat)
2007 Pathfinder (Jonathan Elias)
2007 Inspector Lynley (Andy Pryce)
2007 Moondance Alexander (Mark Thomas)
2007 Gumball 3000 (Andrew Skeet)
2007 Plumm Summer (Tom Hiel)
2007 Sans Moi (Nethaniel Mechaly)
2007 Mehbooba (Mohammed Ismail Husain and Vanjari Jaikishan Kamalkant)

2006 Krissh (Salim and Suleiman Merchant)
2006 Dal Leben Der Anderen (Gabriel Yared & Stephane Moucha)
2006 Prehistoric Park (Daniel Pemberton)
2006 Until Death (Mark Sayfritz)
2006 The Real Life of Angel Deverell (Philippe Rombi)
2006 Azur and Azmar (Gabriel Yared)
2006 Jean-Philippe (Andre Manoukian)
2006 Saving Angel Hope (Robin Hoffmann)
2006 L’Guerra Sul Montagne (Guy Farley)
2006 Incontrolable (Bruno Bertoli)
2006 H2O (Ronald Owen)
2006 Hyperdrive (Mark Thomas)
2006 The Somme (Daniel Giorgetti)

2005 Gallipoli (Demir Demirkan)
2005 Oliver Twist (Rachel Portman)
2005 L’Avion (Gabriel Yared)
2005 Lilo and Stitch (JAC Redford)
2005 Hiroshima (Daniel Pemberton)
2005 La Boite Noir (Nathaniel Mechaly)
2005 Revelations (Joseph Vitarelli)
2005 The Assassination of Richard Nixon (Steven Stern)
2005 The Hitchiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (Joby Talbot)
2005 Alexander (Vangelis)
2005 Thicker than Water (Johann Johannsson)
2005 Les Lettres de la Mer Rouge (Nathaniel Mechaly)
2005 La Petite Fadette (Stephane Moucha)

2004 Chaplin : The Mutuals (Carl Davis)
2004 The Cat and the Canary (Neil Brand)
2004 The Eastern Bride (Hilary Brooks)
2004 Arsene Lupin (Debbie Wiseman)
2004 A House Divided (Kevin Kiner)
2004 The Nun (Lucas Suarez)

2003 Ceciil B deMille (Elmer Bernstein)
2003 The Hittities (Tamar Ciray)
2003 The Regency House (Daniel Pemberton)
2003 The Edwardian House (Daniel Pemberton)
2003 Till the Jester (Soren Hyldgaard)
2003 Notezart (Carl Davis)
2003 Born to Win (David Arnold)
2003 Open Range (Michael Kamen)
2003 Uprising (Maurice Jarre)
2003 Anatomie 2 (Marius Ruhland)
2003 Les Marins Perdues (Gabriel Yared / Stephane Moucha)

2002 Madison (Keven Kiner)
2002 Christmas Carol : The Movie (Julian Nott)
2002 The Other Side of Midnight (Kevin Kiner)
2002 Man from Elysian Fields (Anthony Marinelli)
2002 The Vampire Hunter (James Bernard)

Video Games

2010 Brinks (BobandBarn)
2010 Ninja Theory (Nitin Sawnhey)

2009 Conan (Knut Avenstroup Haugen)

2008 Banjo Kazooie (Grant Kirkhope)
2008 Call of Duty : World at War (Sean Murray)
2008 Viva Pinata II (Grant Kirkhope)

2007 Vikings (Richard Beddow)
2007 Heavenly Sword (Nitin Sawnhey)

2006 Viva Pinata (Grant Kirkhope)
2006 Kameo (Steven Burke)

2004 The Movies (Daniel Pemberton)
2004 Kill Zone (Joris de Man)
2004 Medievil (BobandBarn)

2003 Bionicle (BobandBarn)
2003 Primal (BobandBarn)

Production / Library Music

2010 Paul Hart and David Arnold (Carlin Music)
2010 Adam Saunders/Mark Cousins (Focus Music)
2010 The Skinner Brothers (AudioNetwork)
2010 BobandBarn (AudioNetwork)
2010 Anthony Philips (Universal)
2010 Symphonic Arias (Universal)
2010 Eirik Jacobsen and Sindre Hotvedt

2009 Yoann De Dantec (Universal France)
2009 Steve Carter (Jez Poole)

2008 The Songs of John Cacavas and Hal David (APM Music)
2008 Heroic Theme (British Sky Broadcasting)
2008 John Thomas Project (Universal)

2007 David Arnold and Paul Hart (Carlin Music)
2007 Classical Masters (Carlin Music)
2007 Adam Saunders & Mark Cousins (Focus Music)
2007 Philip Shepherd (Universal)
2007 Tony Kinsey (Universal)

2006 David Arnold and Paul Hart (Carlin Music)
2006 Classical Masters (Carlin Music)
2006 Adam Saunders & Mark Cousins Big Band Jazz (Focus Music)

2005 Epic Choral Music (Bruton)

2003 Music by David Chesky (Chesky Music)

2002 Steve Edwards (Source ‘n Sync)
2002 Patrick Hawes (Zomba Music)

Corporate Films / Commercials

2010 Hershey Chocolate Commericals (The Lodge)

2009 TTXGP (Ilan Eshkeri)

2008 Royal Bank of Scotland (Robert Hartshorne)

2007 British Airways (Giles Martin)
2007 M&Ms (Guy Farley)
2007 Persil (Rachel Portman)
2007 Royal Bank of Scotland (Robert Hartshorne)
2007 Music for Kino FM – Moscow (Foster / Kent)
2007 Perfetti (Mark Thomas)

2006 Mercedes (Matt Robertson)
2006 Flora (James Brett)

2005 Levi Jean (Deborah Mollison)
2005 MacDonalds (Fitzpatrick / Beethoven)

Compact Discs

2010 Michael Ball – Latest CD
2010 Alfie Boe – Latest CD
2010 Twiggy – Latest CD
2010 Wynne Evans – New CD
2010 Will Martin – Latest CD
2010 Paul Potts – Latest CD
2010 The Ten Tenors – Latest CD

2009 Blake – Together
2009 EXODUS: The complete Oscar winning film score by Ernest Gold
2009 Symphonic Rock (Universal)
2009 Far from the Maddng Crowd: A Fantasia of British Classical and Film Music
2009 Music from THE BATMAN Films
2009 King Almora
2009 John Barrowman (Sony)
2009 Elysian III

2008 Classical CD for Silva Screen Records
2008 The Films Scores of Danny Elfman (Silva Screen)
2008 The Films Scores of Thomas Newman (Silva Screen)
2008 Film Music 2007 (Silva Screen)
2008 Songs without Words (Universal)
2008 Will Martin – A New World (Universal)
2008 Steve Edwards – Requiem for my Mother (Source n Sync)
2008 Human Nature (Eliot Kennedy)
2008 El Cid – Miklos Rozsa (Tadlow Music)
2008 Based on a True Story (Adrian Munsey)
2008 The Ten Tenors (Simon Franglen)
2008 Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Silva Screen)
2008 Sandy Patty
2008 Poetry Serenade (Brian Knowles)

2007 Classical Short Cuts (Short Cuts)
2007 The Pirates of the Caribbean Trilogy (Silva Screen)
2007 The Essential Harry Potter Collection (Silva Screen)
2007 Katherine Jenkins (Universal)
2007 All Angels (Universal)
2007 Amy Nuttall (EMI)
2007 Michael Ball (EMI)
2007 The Essential Hans Zimmer Collection (Silva Screen)
2007 Kindred Spirits (Emi)
2007 An Evening in Prague – Hilde Hefte
2007 Young Modern – Silver Chair
2007 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes – Miklos Rozsa (Tadlow Music)

2006 The Essential Cinema Choral Classics (Silva Screen)
2006 The Essential Elmer Bernstein (Silva Screen)
2006 True Grit – Elmer Bernstein (Tadlow Music)
2006 The Symphonic Jean Michel Jarre (Tadlow Music)
2006 The Essential Jerry Goldsmith (Silva Screen)
2006 Epics! – The History of the World According to Hollywood
2006 The Essential Charles Chaplin (Carl Davis – Silva Screen)

2005 Caledon – The 3 Scottish Tenors (Rel Records)

2004 Symphony No 2 and Piano Concerto (Carlos Franzetti)

2003 Kings of the Sun (Elmer Bernstein)
2003 The Guns of Navarone – Dimitri Tiomkin (Tadlow Music)
2003 The World at War – Carl Davis (Silva Screen)
2003 Catrin Finch – Karl Jenkins CD (Sony / BMG)

2002 Romeo and Juliet – Nino Rota (Silva Screen)
2002 Hammer – The Studio that Dripped Blood! (Silva Screen)
2002 Way Out West – Essential Western Film Themes (Silva Screen)

Others:

2009 Dallebach kari – The Musical (Moritz Schneider/Robin Hoffmann)

2008 Troja – Dance Spectacular (Yugel Haciogullari)

2007 Alice in Wonderland – Ballet (Carl Davis)
2007 Voices of Christmas (David Clydesdale)
2007 The Nicht’s the Nicht – Children’s Opera (Alan Craig)
2007 La Zingara Guerriera – Opera (Luigi Nicolini)

2006 Concertina Concertante (James Stevens)
2006 In the Beginning (David Clydesdale)
2006 Ringtones (Warner Brothers Music)

2005 Ludwig 2 – The Musical (Christopher Franke, Konstantin Wecker, Nic Raine)
2005 The Argentinian National Anthem

2004 Mozart and the Dolomites (Silva Screen)

2003 The Reluctant Masquerade (James Stevens)

Session Producer:

2010 Katherine Jenkins
2010 Wynne Evans
2010 Carlos Franzetti: Jazz and Orchestra CD
2010 Symphonic Arias (Universal)
2010 Brinks – BobanandBarn

2009 Blake

2008 Banjo Kazooie (Grant Kirkhope)
2008 Viva Pinata II (Grant Kirkhope)

2004 Arsene Lupin (Debbie Wiseman)

CD Producer

2011 Taras Bulba – The Complete Score (Tadlow Music)

2010 Conan the Barbarian – The Complete Score by Basil Poledouris (Prometheus)
2010 Lawrence of Arabia – The Complete Score by Maurice Jarre (Tadlow Music)
2010 The Definitive Horror Music Collection (Silva Screen)
2010 The Musicals – 100 Songs from the Shows

2009 The Alamo – The Complete Score by Dimitri Tiomkin (Prometheus Records)
2009 EXODUS: The complete Oscar winning film score by Ernest Gold
2009 Far from the Maddng Crowd: A Fantasia of British Classical and Film Music
2009 Music from THE BATMAN Films

2008 Classical CD for Silva Screen Records
2008 The Films Scores of Danny Elfman (Silva Screen)
2008 The Films Scores of Thomas Newman (Silva Screen)
2008 Film Music 2007 (Silva Screen)
2008 El Cid (Tadlow Music)
2008 Based on a True Story (Adrian Munsey)
2008 Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Silva Screen)

2007 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Tadlow Music)

2007 The Pirates of the Caribbean Trilogy (Silva Screen)
2007 The Essential Harry Potter Collection (Silva Screen)
2007 The Essential Hans Zimmer Collection (Silva Screen)
2007 Classical Short Cuts (Short Cuts)

2006 The Essential Cinema Choral Classics (Silva Screen)
2006 The Essential Elmer Bernstein (Silva Screen)
2006 True Grit – Elmer Bernstein (Tadlow Music)
2006 The Symphonic Jean Michel Jarre (Tadlow Music)
2006 The Essential Jerry Goldsmith (Silva Screen)
2006 Epics! The History of the World According to Hollywood (Silva Screen)

2005 Music from the Films of Marlon Brando (Silva Screen)
2005 Filmharmonic with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (RPO)

2005 Filmharmonic with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (RPO)
2004 The Alamo – The Essential Dimtri Tiomkin (Silva Screen)

2003 Filmharmonic with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (RPO)
2003 The World at War – Carl Davis (Silva Screen)

2002 Romeo and Juliet – Nino Rota (Silva Screen)
2002 Hammer – the Studio that Dripped Blood! (Silva Screen)

Comments are closed.